New Medical Horizons II, Ltd. D/B/A/ Cypress Fairbankss Medical Center v. Robert L. Jacobson, M.D.
[…] See id. (doing same, when reviewing summary-judgment order confirming arbitration award); see also Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985) (setting out summary-judgment standards of review). 

          “We begin by examining the statutory language.”  Hamm v. Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 178 S.W.3d 256, 262 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied) (construing TGAA’s provisions concerning confirming and vacating arbitration awards).  TGAA section 171.087, entitled “Confirmation of Award,” provides that “[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.087 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).   Under this section, “confirmation is the default result unless a challenge to the award has been or is being considered.”  Hamm, 178 S.W.3d at 262.