New Medical Horizons II, Ltd. D/B/A/ Cypress Fairbankss Medical Center v. Robert L. Jacobson, M.D.
[…] (a)     On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:

 

. . .

 

          (3)     the arbitrators:

 

                   (A)    exceeded their powers;

 

. . .

 

 

(b)     A party must make an application under this section not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant. . . .

 

(c)      If the application to vacate is denied and a motion to modify or correct the award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award.

 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).  TGAA section 171.091, also referenced in section 171.088 and providing for judicial modification or correction of an award, contains the same 90-day provision for applications alleging that “the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not submitted to them . . . .”  Id. § 171.091(a)(2), (b), (c) (Vernon 2005).  The plain language of section 171.088, like that in section 171.091, shows that “the legislature intended the 90-day period . . . to be a limitations period after which a party cannot ask a court to vacate an arbitration award.”