Miguel Angel Garcia v. State
[…] In a jury trial, it is the mandatory duty of the trial court to enter a separate and specific deadly weapon finding in the judgment if the jury makes an affirmative finding that the defendant used or exhibited a deadly weapon, as defined in section 1.07 of the Penal Code, in the course of committing the offense charged or in immediate flight from the commission of the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(17) (defining deadly weapon” as a firearm or “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”). “Affirmative finding” means an “express determination” by the jury that a deadly weapon was actually used or exhibited during the commission of the offense. Id.