Opinion issued February 4, 2010
[…] or stealth into the possessions or rights of another; to trespass or intrude"). The Three
Intervening Owners contend that by using the word "encroachment," the Legislature
intended the Act to apply only to the active introduction of a new "improvement,
maintenance, obstruction, barrier, or other encroachment on a public beach." The plain language of the statute contradicts this position. The Act gives the
attorney general the power to file a suit "to remove or prevent any improvement,
maintenance, obstruction, barrier, or other encroachment on a public beach." Tex.
Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 61.018(a). The Act provides "any" improvement,
maintenance, barrier, obstruction or other encroachment is subject to removal. Id.
The Act also provides a county attorney, a district attorney, or the attorney general
shall file a suit "to prohibit any unlawful restraint on the public's right of . . . use of
a public beach." Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of the Act, therefore,
requires the removal of obstructions, barriers, and encroachments whether or not they
existed when the easement first applied to the property.