Opinion issued February 4, 2010
[…] In short, the Owners request we reverse the trial court's order
and render judgment that the Owners need not remove houses from where they stand,
even if they stand on an easement, because the easement must accommodate the
houses since the houses were preexisting and the easement rolled to the houses. Intermediate courts in Texas have upheld the rolling easement doctrine by
finding that it is proper under the Open Beaches Act or common law principles. The
rolling easement is specifically mentioned by and fits the intent of the Act to preserve
the public beach. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 61.025 (notice provision to
people who purchase property in counties on Gulf of Mexico warns that "structure
located on coastal real property near a gulf coast beach . . . may come to be located
on the public beach because of coastal erosion and storm events" and states that
"structures . . . that become seaward of the vegetation line as a result of processes
such as shoreline erosion are subject to a lawsuit by the State of Texas to remove the
structures"); Feinman v. State, 717 S.W.2d 106, 110-11 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st