Opinion issued February 4, 2010
[…] easement to or over the area by prescription, dedication, presumption,
or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public since
time immemorial, as recognized in law and custom. . . . Id. § 61.001(8) (Vernon 2001). The Act includes a notice provision to people who purchased property in the
counties on the Gulf of Mexico. Id. § 61.025 (Vernon Supp. 2009). The notice
provisions warns that a structure that becomes seaward of the vegetation line as a
result of natural processes may be removed. Id. In pertinent part, section 61.025
requires a notice in substantially the following form: DISCLOSURE NOTICE CONCERNING LEGAL AND
ECONOMIC RISKS OF PURCHASING COASTAL REAL
PROPERTY NEAR A BEACH . . . . · IF YOU OWN A STRUCTURE LOCATED ON COASTAL REAL
PROPERTY NEAR A GULF COAST BEACH, IT MAY COME TO BE
LOCATED ON THE PUBLIC BEACH BECAUSE OF COASTAL
EROSION AND STORM EVENTS. · AS THE OWNER OF A STRUCTURE LOCATED ON THE PUBLIC
BEACH, YOU COULD BE SUED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND
ORDERED TO REMOVE THE STRUCTURE. · THE COSTS OF REMOVING A STRUCTURE FROM THE PUBLIC
BEACH AND ANY OTHER ECONOMIC LOSS INCURRED
BECAUSE OF A REMOVAL ORDER WOULD BE SOLELY YOUR
RESPONSIBILITY. The real property described in this contract is located seaward of
the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway to its southernmost point and then
seaward of the longitudinal line also known as 97 degrees, 12', 19"
which runs southerly to the international boundary from the intersection
of the centerline of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway and the Brownsville
Ship Channel. If the property is in close proximity to a beach fronting
the Gulf of Mexico, the purchaser is hereby advised that the public has