delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Mattox cites evidence that the Galveston Beach vegetation line was moved landward from 125 to 150 feet by Hurricane Alicia in 1983. 711 S.W.2d 95, 97 (Tex.App.-Austin 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.). 5) The September 1975 judgment states that Exhibits "B” and "C" attached thereto define the vegetation line along the beach at that time. Neither exhibit was included with the judgment attached to the amicus brief.
. In 2009, Texas voters approved an amendment to the Constitution to protect the public's right to use "public beach[es]” of the Gulf of Mexico. Tex. Const, art. I, § 33. Public beaches are defined, similar to the OBA, as state-owned beaches and “any larger area” in the wet or dry beach "to which the public has acquired a right of use or easement ... or retained a right by virtue of continuous right.” Although not at issue in this case, the amendment provides:
Section 1. Article I, Texas Constitution, is amended by adding Section 33 to read as follows: