Severance v. Patterson
[…] It is also possible that the language of the Open Beaches Act means no more than what it says: The public only obtains a right to ingress and egress on land between the mean low tide and the vegetation line “if the public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over an area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public.” Tex. Nat. Res.Code § 61.011(a). Absent prescription, dedication or continuous right, the public does not automatically have a "right of ingress and egress to the larger area extending from the mean low tide to the line of vegetation.” Id. The dissent’s insistence that this potential scheme is cumbersome does not change the statute’s meaning, nor does it clarify the ambiguity in Texas caselaw.

. See, e.g., Feinman, 717 S.W.2d at 110 (citing Barney v. City of Keokuk, 94 U.S. 324, 339-40, 24 L.Ed. 224 (1876); Luttes v.