Severance v. Patterson
[…] Id. at 287, 117 S.Ct. at 2042-43. Mauro likewise arose from a quiet title action in which the parties disputed ownership of the property. 21 F.3d at 671-72.

In contrast to Coeur d’Alene and Mauro, Severance’s suit is not the functional equivalent of a quiet-title action: Title to the properties at issue rests with Severance, not the State. The Officials do not claim title, nor could they under the OBA. See Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 61.023 (OBA “shall not be construed as affecting in any way the title of the owners of land adjacent to any state-owned beach bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico”). The issue is whether the State may constitutionally impose an easement, or an encumbrance, on her fee simple estate. Thus, the “particular and special circumstances” of Coeur d’Alene and Mauro are not present in this case.