IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] particular and special circumstances,” the Ex Parte Young exception to Eleventh
Amendment sovereign immunity did not apply. Id. at 287, 117 S. Ct. at 2042-43.
Mauro likewise arose from a quiet title action in which the parties disputed
ownership of the property. 21 F.3d at 671-72.
In contrast to Coeur d’Alene and Mauro, Severance’s suit is not the
functional equivalent of a quiet-title action: Title to the properties at issue rests
with Severance, not the State. The Officials do not claim title, nor could they
under the OBA. See T EX . N AT. R ES. C ODE A NN. § 61.023 (OBA “shall not be
construed as affecting in any way the title of the owners of land adjacent to any
state-owned beach bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico”). The
issue is whether the State may constitutionally impose an easement, or an
encumbrance, on her fee simple estate. Thus, the “particular and special
circumstances” of Coeur d’Alene and Mauro are not present in this case. See