IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] property, automatically creates or destroys a right of public access as the vegetation line shifts
landward or seaward, respectively. It is also possible that the language of the Open Beaches
Act means no more than what it says: The public only obtains a right to ingress and egress
on land between the mean low tide and the vegetation line "if the public has acquired a right
of use or easement to or over an area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a right by
virtue of continuous right in the public." TEX . NAT . RES . CODE § 61.011(a). Absent
prescription, dedication or continuous right, the public does not automatically have a "right
of ingress and egress to the larger area extending from the mean low tide to the line of
vegetation." Id. The dissent's insistence that this potential scheme is cumbersome does not
change the statute's meaning, nor does it clarify the ambiguity in Texas caselaw.
14
No. 07-20409
direct and immediate impact on the plaintiff; and (4) whether the litigation will