In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] management and management information systems needed. Services shall be
provided by such funds on a competitive basis.
Id. § 403(b). Further, “nothing in [section 403(b) is to] be construed as relieving any agency of
any duty under applicable procurement laws.” Id. § 403(e).
One of the franchise funds authorized by the Government Management Reform Act of
1994 was established for the use of the United States Department of the Interior. See Pub. L. No.
104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-200 to 3009-201 (1997) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 501
note). The fund is “to be available . . . for costs of capitalizing and operating administrative
services as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously as centralized
services[,]” and is to “provide services on a competitive basis[.]” Id.
II. DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
As a threshold matter, defendant moves to dismiss at least some, and perhaps all, of
plaintiff’s claims on justiciability grounds.