State v. Bradley
[…] State v. Ovante, 231 Ariz. 180, 188, ¶ 38, 291 P.3d 974, 982 (2013). When the discrepancy cannot be resolved by reference to the record, a remand for clarification of sentence is appropriate. State v. Bowles, 173 Ariz. 214, 216, 841 P.2d 209, 211 (App. 1992). ¶18 Here, reference to the record supports the oral pronouncement of sentence. Because the oral pronouncement controls, Bradley should have been sentenced based on five historical priors. Additionally, the sixth prior listed in the minute entry is ineligible as a historical prior under A.R.S. § 13-703(L), which states, “Convictions for two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be counted as only one conviction . . . .” The sixth prior felony listed in the minute entry was committed on the same date and under the same cause number as the first prior felony.