IN RE L.D.
[…] found that the father did not make a good faith effort to reunify and that
termination of his parental rights is in L.D.’s best interest.
8
B. Father’s Request for Kinship Placement
[¶16] The father argues that (1) the court erred in determining that it is in
L.D.’s best interest to remain in her current nonrelative placement, and (2) DHHS
has a statutory duty to investigate known kinship placements and it failed to
satisfactorily undertake that duty. DHHS argues that the denial of the father’s
placement request is not subject to appellate review pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4006.
[¶17] Title 22 M.R.S. § 4006 provides: “Orders entered under this chapter
under sections other than section 4035, 4054 or 4071 are interlocutory and are not
appealable.” We have said that “[s]ection 4006 unequivocally provides that in
child-protective cases orders other than termination orders, jeopardy orders, or
orders authorizing medical treatment are not appealable.” In re L.R., 2014 ME 95,