COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
The Texas Family Code allows the admission of outcry testimony, as an exception to the hearsay rule, in juvenile delinquency cases involving certain sexual or assaultive offenses committed against children who are twelve years of age or younger. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.031(a) (Vernon 2002). The outcry statute “applies only to statements that describe the alleged violation that . . . were made by the child who is the alleged victim of the violation; . . . and were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, to whom the child made a statement about the violation.” Id. § 54.031(b).
Appellant objected at trial that the State had failed to present evidence that Hammer was the first person to whom A.G. had described the sexual assault.