IN RE RUSTY WAYNE BISCAMP RELATOR
[…] IN RE RUSTY WAYNE BISCAMP RELATOR
------------
ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
------------
MEMORANDUM OPINION1
------------
Relator has filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus seeking release from the Hood County Jail. On April 4, 2005, the trial court confined relator to the Hood County Jail pursuant to a Judgment of Contempt and Order of Commitment. On April 22, 2005, this court ordered relator released on a $2,500 bond pending the outcome of this original proceeding. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.8(b)(3).
The trial court’s contempt order [see Tab A] is void because it does not meet the requirements of section 157.166(a)(1)-(3) and (b) of the family code, which provides as follows:
(a) An enforcement order must include:
(1) in ordinary and concise language the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested;
(2) the acts or omissions that are the subject of the order; [and]
(3) the manner of the respondent’s noncompliance. . . .
(b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine for criminal contempt, an enforcement order must contain findings identifying, setting out, or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent's failure to comply with the order was found to constitute criminal contempt.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.166(a)(1)-(3), (b) (Vernon 2002); see also In re Nesevitch, 93 S.W.3d 510, 513 (Tex.