COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01 (Vernon 1977); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004. According to section 544.004(a),
The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official
traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the person is:
(1) otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer; or
(2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to
exceptions under this subtitle.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004(a). Section 541.304(1) defines an official traffic-control device as a “sign, signal, marking, or other device that is: (A) consistent with this subtitle; (B) placed or erected by a public body or officer having jurisdiction; and (C) used to regulate, warn, or guide traffic.” Id. § 541.304(1) (Vernon 1999).