COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See McQuarters, 58 S.W.3d at 255. However, assuming that double white lines are a traffic control device within the meaning of section 544.004, the State cites no authority that defines their purpose or what constitutes a failure to comply with them. Therefore, we hold that Officer Shimmick did not have reasonable suspicion or probable cause to believe that appellee had violated section 544.004 solely because his right rear tire touched a portion of the double white lines.
The State also argues that when appellee applied his brakes as he was exiting the highway, he violated section 545.105, which prohibits an operator from stopping or suddenly decreasing the speed of his vehicle “without first giving a stop signal as provided by this subchapter to the operator of a vehicle immediately to the rear when there is an opportunity to give the signal.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.105. The State does not argue that appellee failed to give a stop signal before slowing down on the exit ramp. In fact, Officer Shimmick testified that appellee did signal using his brake lights.