COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we overrule the State’s first point.
D. Traffic Code Violations
Next, the State argues that the trial court erred by granting appellee’s motion to suppress because Officer Shimmick had reasonable suspicion and probable cause to stop appellee for failure to comply with a traffic control device. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01 (Vernon 1977); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004. According to section 544.004(a),
The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official
traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the person is:
(1) otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer; or
(2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to
exceptions under this subtitle.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004(a).