Thomas Conrad Illingworth v. State
[…] Thus, when performing a legal sufficiency review, we may not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder.  Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1131 (2000).  We must resolve any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the judgment.  Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).

        B. Traveling Defense

        “A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02(a) (Vernon 2003).  However, “[s]ection 46.02 does not apply to a person who . . . is traveling.”  Id. § 46.15(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).  Section 46.15(b)(3)’s traveling exception is treated as a defense.  See id. § 2.03(e) (Vernon 2003) (“A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.”)  The question of whether one is a “traveler” is a fact question to be resolved by the trier of fact.  See Smith v. State, 630 S.W.2d 948, 950 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982); Evers v. State, 576 S.W.2d 46, 50 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1978).