City of Arlington, Texas v. Robert Moore and National American Insurance Company
[…] Univ. of N. Tex. , 124 S.W.3d at 222.

The TTCA permits recovery against the State for injuries in three general circumstances, including (1) the use of publicly owned automobiles, (2) the condition or use of personal property, and (3) premises defects, or the condition of real property.   County of Cameron , 80 S.W.3d at 554.  Recovery for premises liability based on the condition of real property is further restricted by section 101.022, which in relevant part imposes upon the State the duty that a private landowner owes a licensee.   See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022.   That section provides that “if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”   Id. § 101.022(a).