COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Code Ann. ' 14.002(a) (Vernon 2002). Accordingly, when Appellant filed such an affidavit in conjunction with this suit, he was required to comply with all the requirements of chapter 14.
We review a trial court=s dismissal of an inmate=s claim under chapter 14 under an abuse of discretion standard. Bishop v. Lawson, 131 S.W.3d 571, 574 (Tex. App.CFort Worth 2004, pet. denied). A court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to guiding rules or principles. Id.; see Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241‑42 (Tex. 1985), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1159 (1986).
Section 14.005(b) of the civil practice and remedies code provides:
A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 14.005(b). A pro se inmate=s civil petition that is placed in a properly addressed and stamped envelope is deemed filed at the time the prison authorities receive the document for mailing. Warner v. Glass, 135 S.W.3d 681, 682 (Tex. 2004).