J-A13034-15
[…] was the cause of separation, (5) not allowing Wife to testify as to her side
of the story, (6) refusing to allow the list of items Wife intended to testify
Husband put up on the refrigerator just before their separation to show
Husband’s testimony regarding the separation was false, and (7) sustaining
Husband’s hearsay objection when Wife’s counsel tried to elicit testimony
from Wife regarding her communications with the Domestic Relations in
1999 about the meaning and terms of the support order. See Wife’s Brief at
34–36.
- 12 -
J-A13034-15
With regard to interest, Wife relies on Section 3703(4) of the Divorce
Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
If at any time a party is in arrears in the payment of alimony or
alimony pendente lite as provided for in sections 3701 (relating
to alimony) and 3702 (relating to alimony pendente lite, counsel
fees and expenses), the court may, after hearing, in order to
effect payment of the arrearages: … Award interest on unpaid
installments.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3703(4). Additionally, Wife relies on Section 4351(a) of the
Domestic Relations Code, which provides for attorney fees in support
proceedings as follows:
(a) General rule. --If an obligee prevails in a proceeding to