J-A13034-15
[…] 1999 about the meaning and terms of the support order. See Wife’s Brief at
34–36.
- 12 -
J-A13034-15
With regard to interest, Wife relies on Section 3703(4) of the Divorce
Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
If at any time a party is in arrears in the payment of alimony or
alimony pendente lite as provided for in sections 3701 (relating
to alimony) and 3702 (relating to alimony pendente lite, counsel
fees and expenses), the court may, after hearing, in order to
effect payment of the arrearages: … Award interest on unpaid
installments.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3703(4). Additionally, Wife relies on Section 4351(a) of the
Domestic Relations Code, which provides for attorney fees in support
proceedings as follows:
(a) General rule. --If an obligee prevails in a proceeding to
establish paternity or to obtain a support order, the court may
assess against the obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney fees
and necessary travel and other reasonable costs and expenses
incurred by the obligee and the obligee’s witnesses. Attorney
fees may be taxed as costs and shall be ordered to be paid
directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the
attorney’s own name. Payment of support owed to the obligee
shall have priority over fees, costs and expenses.
…
(b) Lack of good cause for failure to pay on time. --If the court
determines that the person subject to a child support order did
not have good cause for failing to make child support payments
on time, it may further assess costs and reasonable attorney
fees incurred by the party seeking to enforce the order.
23 Pa.C.S. § 4351(a), (b).
The hearing officer, in addressing the parties’ cross claims for attorney
fees and expenses, reasoned:
Husband had incurred counsel fees of $18,157 (Exhibit C) and
wife has incurred counsel fees of $22,770 (Exhibit 20). A review