KEVIN LEWIS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] two-part test, which was the law at the time of the Petitioner’s trial and appeal. See State
v. Dixon, 957 S.W.2d 532 (Tenn. 1997), overruled, State v. White, 362 S.W.3d 559
(Tenn. 2012). We note that the State does not challenge the post-conviction court’s
determination that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the sufficiency of
the evidence supporting the Petitioner’s aggravated kidnapping conviction. Therefore,
we consider only whether the post-conviction court’s actions with respect to the remedy
were in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(a). The Petitioner
does not offer a response to the State’s argument in this respect.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111 provides as follows:
If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights
of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a
finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall
vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in
this part and shall enter an appropriate order and any supplementary orders
that may be necessary and proper.
Based on this subsection, we agree with the State that the post-conviction court was
without authority to dismiss the aggravated kidnapping charge against the Petitioner.
Section 40-30-111 provides for two remedies after a post-conviction court’s
determination that trial counsel was ineffective: (1) to vacate and set aside the judgment;
or (2) to order a delayed appeal. This section does not grant the post-conviction court the
authority to dismiss the charge against a petitioner. See Sterling Lamar Cooper v. State,
No. E2012-00383-CCA-R3-PC, 2013 WL 326209, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 29.