COURT OF APPEALS
[…] law-to-fact questions that do not turn on credibility and demeanor. Amador,
221 S.W.3d at 673; Estrada v. State, 154 S.W.3d 604, 607 (Tex. Crim. App.
2005); Johnson v. State, 68 S.W.3d 644, 652–53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
B. Analysis
It is virtually axiomatic that Officers Kimball and Guitterrez had probable
cause to stop the vehicle in which Cedillo was riding if they witnessed the
vehicle commit a traffic violation. See State v. Gray, 158 S.W.3d 465, 469
(Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Goudeau v. State, 209 S.W.3d 713, 719 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). Texas Transportation Code section
545.104(b) reads in part as follows: “An operator intending to turn a vehicle
right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of
movement of the vehicle before the turn.” Tex. Transp. Code
Ann. § 545.104(b) (Vernon 1999); Tucker v. State, 183 S.W.3d 501, 507–08
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (affirming trial court’s decision to deny
motion to suppress where officer testified that driver did not signal turn until he
10