COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Smith , 742 S.W.2d 454, 460 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, no writ), overruled on other grounds , Fortune Prod. Co. v. Conoco, Inc ., 52 S.W.3d 671, 678 (Tex. 2000) (concluding that forgery was established because the witness testified “unequivocally that she did not authorize anyone to sign her name to the deed of trust”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i) (Vernon Supp. 2008).  An individual has the authority to sign a spouse’s name to a document when acting as an agent for that spouse.   See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.201(a)(1) (Vernon 2006); Nelson v. Citizens Bank and Trust Co. of Baytown, Tex ., 881 S.W.2d 128, 131 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ) (noting however that a “spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship”).   

In their motion, appellees contended that there was no evidence that appellant’s signature was forged at their insistence or that any act undertaken for appellant was done without her knowledge and consent.