COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the deed of trust”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i) (Vernon
17
… Although no evidence was submitted in appellant’s summary
judgment response directly establishing that she was not at closing, attorneys
for two defendants acknowledged during a hearing that she was not present.
For the purposes of this appeal, we will therefore assume that Mr. Solano
signed appellant’s name to closing documents, as she alleges.
27
Supp. 2008). An individual has the authority to sign a spouse’s name to a
document when acting as an agent for that spouse. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 3.201(a)(1) (Vernon 2006); Nelson v. Citizens Bank and Trust Co. of
Baytown, Tex., 881 S.W.2d 128, 131 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994,
no writ) (noting however that a “spouse does not act as an agent for the other
spouse solely because of the marriage relationship”).
In their motion, appellees contended that there was no evidence that
appellant’s signature was forged at their insistence or that any act undertaken
for appellant was done without her knowledge and consent. Our review of the