COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (footnote: 5)
In three issues, appellant claims that the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to instruct the jury on terroristic threat as a lesser included offense, denying his motion to quash the State’s repeat offender notice, and refusing his requested jury charge instruction at punishment.
In point of error one, Appellant seeks to have his conviction reversed because the trial court did not instruct the jury at guilt-innocence on terroristic threat as a lesser included offense. Article 37.09(1) provides, “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” (footnote: 6) This inquiry is a question of law. (footnote: 7) Its resolution does not depend on the evidence produced at trial but is found by comparing the elements of the offense as they are alleged in the indictment with the elements of the potential lesser included offense. (footnote: 8)