COURT OF APPEALS
[…] subject to the injunction from “riding about in a public place after 11 p.m. and
before 6 a.m. of the immediately following day.”
3
court’s certification of his right to appeal, which restrict Goyzueta to re-urging
the issues he raised in his motion to dismiss. See T EX. R. A PP. P. 25.2(a)(2)(A).
III. T HE A PPLICABLE S TATUTES
Section 125.065 of the civil practice and remedies code outlines when
a trial court can enter a temporary or permanent order against a criminal street
gang member. See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 125.065. The statute
provides:
(a) If the court finds that a combination or criminal street gang
constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order:
(1) enjoining a defendant in the suit from engaging in
the gang activities of the combination or gang; and
(2) imposing other reasonable requirements to prevent
the combination or gang from engaging in future gang
activities.
(b) If the court finds that a place is habitually used in a manner that
constitutes a public nuisance, the court may include in its order
reasonable requirements to prevent the use of the place for gang
activity.
Id. Section 71.021 of the penal code describes the offense of violation of a
court order enjoining organized criminal activity:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates
a temporary or permanent order issued under Section 125.065(a)
or (b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.