COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Act, chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, and the separation of
powers doctrine to be persuasive.
17
Section 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states in relevant
part that “[b]efore entering an order directing a person’s outpatient civil
commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to
ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect
the community. The requirements shall include: . . . (9) any other requirements
determined necessary by the judge.” T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN.
§ 841.082(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section 841.085 provides that “[a]
person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly
committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates
a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” Id.
§ 841.085(a). An offense under section 841.085 is a third-degree felony. Id.
§ 841.085(b).
In Beasley, the Beaumont Court of Appeals examined sections 841.082
and 841.085 of the health and safety code. 95 S.W.3d at 607–609. In that