COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the legislature. T EX. C ONST. art. III, §§ 30, 43; Beasley v. Molett, 95 S.W.3d
590, 608 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2002, pet. denied).
Initially, we recognize that this is an issue of first impression because no
other court has addressed the issue of section 125.065 and the separation of
powers doctrine. Although not directly on point, we determine that our sister
courts’ analyses regarding the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators
Act, chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, and the separation of
powers doctrine to be persuasive.
17
Section 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code states in relevant
part that “[b]efore entering an order directing a person’s outpatient civil
commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to
ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect
the community. The requirements shall include: . . . (9) any other requirements
determined necessary by the judge.” T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN.
§ 841.082(a)(9) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section 841.085 provides that “[a]
person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly
committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates