Victor Vega v. State
[…] As our foregoing analysis of the statute and case law shows, Officer Knotts’s understanding was wrong. An officer’s reasonable suspicion of an alleged traffic violation cannot be based on a mistaken understanding of traffic laws. United States v. Granado, 302 F.3d 421, 423 (5th Cir. 2002); Goudeau v. State, 209 S.W.3d 713, 716 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.). And an officer’s honest but mistaken understanding of the traffic law which prompted a stop is not an exception to the reasonable suspicion requirement. Goudeau, 209 S.W.3d at 4 … See T EX. T RANSP. C ODE A NN. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999) (“An operator shall use the [turn] signal . . . to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.”). 15 716. Thus, Officer Knotts’s misunderstanding that section 545.060(a) requires only crossing of the lane line—regardless of whether it is unsafe or dangerous to do so—will not support a reasonable suspicion. McQuarters and the other cases cited by the State do not change this result.