COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 29:
One of the violations concerned a breach of the peace contrary to Code sections 28.11 and 11.61(b)(2). The trial court reversed this violation because it was not supported by substantial evidence. The charge in that matter did not charge the club with a violation, but only the dancers involved. The record does not reveal the nature of the remaining three violations. At the time of the hearing, Illusions had accepted and paid the civil penalty on one, the trial court had remanded one to TABC for further consideration, and one was on appeal.
30:
See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 11.64(b) (Vernon 2007) (providing that under certain statutory circumstances set forth therein, there is discretion to “relax any provision of the code relating to the suspension or cancellation of the permit or license” and assess a just sanction, or reinstate the permit or license during the suspension period upon payment of a fee of “not less than $75 nor more than $500”).
31:
See id. § 11.641(a), (c) (Vernon 2007).
32:
Id. § 11.641(b).
33:
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.64(a).
34:
Fay-Ray Corp. v. Tex.