COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A grand jury indicted
appellant for capital murder, and a jury convicted him of murder. A jury also
recommended punishment at sixty years’ confinement, and the trial court
sentenced him accordingly. Appellant timely filed this appeal.
Jury Charge of Self-Defense
In his first point, appellant argues that the trial court committed plain error
by failing to submit a charge of self-defense.
Applicable Law
The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law
and guide them in its application to the case. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art.
36.14 (Vernon 2007) (stating “the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a
written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”); Hutch
3
v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). An accused is entitled
to an instruction on any defensive issue raised by the evidence, whether that
evidence is weak or strong, unimpeached or contradicted, and regardless of