Alberto Galvan Reyna v. State
[…] We disagree. An appellate court reviews a trial court's ruling on a motion for mistrial . . . using an abuse-of-discretion standard of review. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling and uphold the 2 The remainder of appellant's argument is premised on the notion that the second count in the charge was based on the felony murder rule embodied in penal code subsection 19.02(b)(3). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2011) ("A person commits an offense if he . . . commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual."). But because the second count was based on subsection 19.02(b)(2)—providing that a person commits an offense if he "intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual"—the remainder of appellant's argument and supporting legal authority is inapposite, and we will not address it in this appeal. See id. § 19.02(b)(2). 4 trial court's ruling if it was within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Wead v. State, 129 S.W.3d 126, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).