Steven Keith Milliff v. State
[…] We therefore conclude the trial court did not err in denying appellant’s request for an instruction on manslaughter in the guilt/innocence phase. Issue two is overruled. B. Sudden Passion In his final issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred in denying his request for an instruction on sudden passion in the punishment phase. A murder committed under the “immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause” is a second-degree felony carrying a maximum punishment of twenty years’ imprisonment. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(d). Sudden passion is 11 “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed” which arises at the time of the murder. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(a)(2). Adequate cause is a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(a)(1). The defendant has the burden of production and persuasion with respect to the issue of sudden passion. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(d).