COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Issue Two, Appellant contends the trial court’s instructions on the issue of self-defense
were erroneous, and deprived him of a fair trial because they improperly suggested to the jury that
9
he had a “general duty to retreat,” when no such duty existed under the revisions made to the
self-defense statute in 2007.
Standard of Review
The purpose of a jury charge is to instruct the jury on the law that applies to the case and to
“guide them in its application to the case[.]” Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249
(Tex.Crim.App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007) (trial court
shall give jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). When
reviewing claims of jury charge error, we must first determine whether an error actually exists in
the charge. See Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012); Barrios v. State,
283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex.Crim.App. 2009). If error exists and appellant failed to object to the