COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of Appellant’s Claim of Self-Defense
In his first issue, Appellant contends the evidence was legally insufficient to allow the jury
to reject his claim of self-defense, and that no rational juror could have found against him on that
issue.
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Self-defense is statutorily defined: “A person is justified in using deadly force against
another: (1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately
necessary[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32 (West 2011). Section 9.31 provides that “a person
is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of
unlawful force.” Id. at § 9.31 (West 2011).
The defendant has the initial burden to produce some evidence to support a claim of
self-defense. See Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). But once the