COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 179 S.W.3d 565, 569
(Tex.Crim.App. 2005) (sudden passion is a mitigating circumstance that, if found by the jury to
have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence, reduces the offense from a first degree
felony to a second degree felony); Wooten v. State, 400 S.W.3d 601, 605 (Tex.Crim.App. 2013).
The Code defines “[s]udden passion” as “passion directly caused by and arising out of
provocation by the individual killed . . . which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not
23
solely the result of former provocation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2). The Code
defines “[a]dequate cause” as a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage,
resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool
reflection.” Id. at § 19.02(a)(1).
“‘Sudden passion’ requires first that the record contain objective evidence that direct
provocation by the victim or someone acting with the victim occurred at the time of the killing.”
Naasz v.