NUMBER 13-09-353-CR
[…] But there is no way to determ ine it without this lim ited inform ation.”
9
Article 35.29 of the code of crim inal procedure provides:
Inform ation collected by the court or by a prosecuting attorney during the jury
selection process about a person who serves as a juror, including the juror’s hom e address,
12
When a defendant files a post-trial motion seeking discovery of jurors’ personal
information, “[h]e is not entitled to such information unless he shows good cause.” Valle
v. State, 109 S.W.3d 500, 509 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (citing TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN .
art. 35.29) (“On a showing of good cause, the court shall permit disclosure of the
information sought.”); see Cyr v. State, 308 S.W.3d 19, 29 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2009,
no pet.) (stating that article 35.29 “prohibits personal information about jurors from being
disclosed after trial unless good cause is shown”). “What constitutes good cause must be