COURT OF APPEALS
[…] remedies code,2 alleging that Cherry Hill’s apartment complex was a common
nuisance under section 125.0015.3 In January 2005, Cherry Hill and the City
signed a rule 11 settlement agreement in which they agreed to abate the
lawsuit and cooperate with one another to reduce criminal activity at the Cherry
Hill apartments. The City also agreed to dismiss its lawsuit after a year if
Cherry Hill fulfilled its end of the bargain, and the City eventually dismissed the
lawsuit.
C. Cherry Hill’s suit against the City
…
2
See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 125.001-.002, .004, .044-.045,
.061 (Vernon Supp. 2007); .003, .042-.043, .046-.047, .062-.069 (Vernon
2005).
…
3
See id. § 125.0015(b) (“A person maintains a common nuisance if the
person maintains a multiunit residential property to which persons habitually go
to commit [various criminal acts listed in subsection (a)] and knowingly tolerates
the acts and furthermore fails to make reasonable attempts to abate the acts.”).
5
In September 2005, Cherry Hill filed this suit against the City, Haskin, and
Woodhaven Community Development, Inc., alleging they conspired to diminish
the apartment complex’s value by disparaging it and tortiously interfered with