ACCEPTED
[…] nor the Court dismissed the claim. The trial court erred in failing to grant
Appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction on the Texas Open Meeting Act claim.
VIII. Appellees’ claims against Mayor Holland are barred by derivative and
official immunity
Appellees’ have not alleged any act by Mayor Holland other than executing
the Declaration of Amended Deed Restrictions as Mayor. Along with its Answer,
the Appellant City of Friendswood moved the Court to dismiss all claims against
Mayor Holland, based on his derivative immunity under Texas Tort Claims Act §
101.106(e). See also, Mission Consol. ISD v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex.
2008). Specifically, TTCA § 101.106(e) provides that “[i]f a suit is filed under this
chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees
shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental
11
See, Texas Government Code § 551.142(b).
27
unit.” Hopkins v. Strickland, 2013 WL 1183302 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2013) (unpublished) (affirming dismissal of claims against mayor for defamation
and malicious prosecution, under § 101.106). The trial court erred in denying the