ACCEPTED
[…] V. Appellees’ request for declaratory judgment requesting an
interpretation of the deed restrictions did not fall within a waiver of
immunity from suit and the Court lacks jurisdiction
Appellees also requested a declaratory judgment interpreting the deed
restrictions, specifically that the City was entitled to fewer votes than the Appellees
collectively and, in their most recent petition, that the Court declare that the City’s
Declaration of Amended Deed Restrictions to be void as contrary to the Imperial
Estates’ deed restrictions [C.R. 171-72]. Appellees reference and rely upon
Section 37 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, the Texas Uniform
Declaratory Judgments Act (“UDJA”). The UDJA generally provides that a “[a]
20
court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other
legal relations…” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code 37.003(a). However, and essential
here is the well-settled legal proposition that “immunity will bar an otherwise
proper UDJA claim that has the effect of establishing a right to relief against the
State for which the legislature has not waived immunity.”