The affidavits also state “the motion to deny [appellees’] request would not have passed without . . . Baldridge’s vote.” The City misplaces its reliance on Sosa v. City of Corpus Christi, 739 S.W.2d 397 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1987, no writ), which holds members of a city council are not competent to testify about the body’s collective intent when passing legislation. Id. at 405. The inquiry under § 171.006 does not concern legislative intent; it concerns whether the measure “would not have passed the governing body without the vote of the person who violated the chapter.” See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 171.006. Because there is a fact issue on jurisdiction, we hold the trial court properly denied the plea as to this challenge.