Availability of Damages under the Open Meetings Act The City first argues the Open Meetings Act “does not authorize damages under the facts of this controversy.” Appellees alleged the City violated the Open Meetings Act and sought damages, injunctive relief, attorney’s fees, and costs. The Open Meetings Act permits an “interested person [to] bring an action . . . to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation . . . by members of a governmental body.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.142(a) (West 2012). A court may award “costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails.” Id. § 551.142(b). The Open Meetings Act permits the recovery of damages only for the knowing disclosure of certain information pertaining to closed meetings.