The City contends (1) “there is no factual basis or record evidence to allege” Baldridge had a substantial interest in the matter before the city council, and (2) Baldridge’s vote did not affect the outcome of the city council’s vote on the zoning request. Appellees allege Baldridge had an impermissible “substantial interest” in real property and in a business entity under Section 171.004 of the Local Government Code, which provides: (a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity or in real property, the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter if: (1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public; or (2) in the case of a substantial interest in real property, it is reasonably foreseeable that an action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the value of the property, distinguishable from its effect on the public. TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 171.004(a) (West 2008).