Opinion issued February 11, 2016
[…] consented to the suit, and (2) immunity from liability, which precludes a judgment
against the government even if the Legislature has expressly consented to the suit.
City of Dallas v. Albert, 354 S.W.3d 368, 373 (Tex. 2011); see Williams, 353
S.W.3d at 134.
Immunity applies to governmental functions, or functions “in the
performance of purely governmental matters solely for the public benefit.” Tooke,
197 S.W.3d at 343 (quoting Dilley v. City of Houston, 222 S.W.2d 992, 993 (Tex.
1949)); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215 (West 2011 & Supp.
2015) (defining as governmental functions “those functions that are enjoined on a
10
municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s
sovereignty”); see also City of Houston v. Petroleum Traders Corp., 261 S.W.3d
350, 356 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (“[G]overnmental
functions encompass activities that are closely related to or necessary for