Opinion issued February 11, 2016
[…] City’s amendment of the Imperial Estates deed restrictions was itself a proprietary
rather than a governmental act. They observe that the City Council minutes reflect
that the City amended the restrictions as the “owner of the requisite number of lots
in the subdivision.”
13
The amendment’s character, however, is purely governmental. It comports
with the statutory terms and conditions the City agreed to in accepting the federal
subsidy: to maintain the property for “uses compatible with open space,
recreational or wetlands management practices.” See 42 U.S.C.
§ 5170c(b)(2)(B)(i) (requiring applicant for hazard mitigation assistance to enter
into “an agreement with the Administrator that provides assurances that any
property acquired, accepted, or from which a structure will be removed pursuant to
the project will be dedicated and maintained in perpetuity for a use that is
compatible with open space, recreational, or wetlands management practices”); see
also Petroleum Traders Corp., 261 S.W.3d at 356 (“[G]overnmental functions
encompass activities that are closely related to or necessary for performance of the
governmental activities designated by statute.”), quoted in Downstream Envt’l, 444