COURT OF APPEALS
[…] T EX. F AM. C ODE A NN. §§ 161.001, 161.206(a);
In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 263 (Tex. 2002). This intermediate standard falls
between the preponderance standard of ordinary civil proceedings and the
5
reasonable doubt standard of criminal proceedings. In re G.M., 596 S.W.2d
846, 847 (Tex. 1980); In re C.S., 208 S.W.3d 77, 83 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
2006, pet. denied). It is defined as the “measure or degree of proof that will
produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth
of the allegations sought to be established.” T EX. F AM. C ODE A NN. § 101.007
(Vernon 2002).
Grounds for Termination Under Section 161.001(1)
Family code section 161.001 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The court may order termination of the parent-child
relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence:
(1) that the parent has:
....
(L) been convicted or has been placed on community
supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision,
for being criminally responsible for the death or serious injury of a
child under the following sections of the Penal Code or adjudicated
under Title 3 for conduct that caused the death or serious injury of
a child and that would constitute a violation of one of the following
Penal Code sections:
....
(iv) Section 21.11 (indecency with a child);
....
(vii) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);
6
(viii) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);
....
(Q) knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted
in the parent’s:
(i) conviction of an offense; and
(ii) confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the
child for not less than two years from the date of filing the
petition; . . . .
T EX. F AM. C ODE A NN. §§ 161.001(1)(L), (Q).
Discussion
In his first point, Appellant argues that the evidence is legally and
factually insufficient to support the trial court’s findings under sections
161.001(1)(L) and (Q) because the five convictions underlying the findings are