City of Arlington, Texas v. Charles Barnes, Ryan Matthew Robinson, and Carolyn Warren
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(1)(A); see Sanders, 218 S.W.3d at 778 ; see also Pakdimounivong, 219 S.W.3d at 410; Smith v. Janda, 126 S.W.3d 543, 545 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.).  However, the governmental unit retains its immunity from suit if one of the exceptions to the waiver of immunity in the TTCA applies.   See  Pakdimounivong, 219 S.W.3d at 410 ; see also Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 545.

One exception to the waiver of governmental immunity contained in section 101.055(2) provides that the TTCA “does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action.”   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(2) (Vernon 2005); Lipan ISD v. Bigler, 187 S.W.3d 747, 750 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied); Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 545.  The laws regarding the operation of an emergency vehicle are located in the Texas Transportation Code.   See Tex. Transp.