City of Arlington, Texas v. Charles Barnes, Ryan Matthew Robinson, and Carolyn Warren
[…] A. Obedience to Laws and Regulations.   Employees of this department must observe and adhere to all traffic laws and regulations except when permitted to do otherwise by this directive.

B. Statutory Authority to Disobey Regulations.   Texas Transportation Code Sec. 546.002 permits disregard of certain traffic regulations when an authorized emergency vehicle is in response to an emergency call or in pursuit.  Sec. 546.005 specifically provides that these authorizations “do not relieve the operator . . . from the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons or the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.”

The reprimand then concluded that Officer Warren “entered the intersection when it was unsafe to do so” and ordered him to “refrain from further misconduct of this nature.”