COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 109.04. Operation of Vehicles, which states in part: “. . .
4. An employee shall operate any vehicle used for city business in
a careful and prudent manner and shall obey the . . . policies . . .
of the city . . .” To wit: Arlington Police Department General Order
402.02, which states in part:
A. Obedience to Laws and Regulations. Employees of this
department must observe and adhere to all traffic laws and
regulations except when permitted to do otherwise by this
directive.
B. Statutory Authority to Disobey Regulations. Texas
Transportation Code Sec. 546.002 permits disregard of certain
traffic regulations when an authorized emergency vehicle is in
response to an emergency call or in pursuit. Sec. 546.005
specifically provides that these authorizations “do not relieve the
operator . . . from the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate
regard for the safety of all persons or the consequences of reckless
disregard for the safety of others.”
10
The reprimand then concluded that Officer Warren “entered the intersection
when it was unsafe to do so” and ordered him to “refrain from further
misconduct of this nature.”
Although Officer Warren was charged with failure to comply with section