COURT OF APPEALS
[…] motor driven vehicle by a governmental unit’s employee, such as a police
officer driving a patrol car. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 101.021(1)(A);
see Sanders, 218 S.W.3d at 778; see also Pakdimounivong, 219 S.W.3d at
410; Smith v. Janda, 126 S.W.3d 543, 545 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003,
no pet.). However, the governmental unit retains its immunity from suit if one
of the exceptions to the waiver of immunity in the TTCA applies. See
Pakdimounivong, 219 S.W.3d at 410; see also Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 545.
One exception to the waiver of governmental immunity contained in
section 101.055(2) provides that the TTCA “does not apply to a claim arising
. . . from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or
reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws
and ordinances applicable to emergency action.” T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE
7
A NN. § 101.055(2) (Vernon 2005); Lipan ISD v. Bigler, 187 S.W.3d 747, 750
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied); Smith, 126 S.W.3d at 545. The
laws regarding the operation of an emergency vehicle are located in the Texas
Transportation Code.