COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 161 S.W.3d at 602 (identifying a balance due and owing under a note as an
essential element of a suit on a note). Arlington cites no authority to support
12
his argument on this issue. Rule 38.1(h) requires a brief to contain both citation
to authority and substantive analysis in regard to an issue, and the failure to
include either waives an issue on appeal. T EX. R. A PP. P. 38.1(h); Huey v.
Huey, 200 S.W.3d 851, 854 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.); McIntyre v.
Wilson, 50 S.W.3d 674, 682 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied).
Moreover, business and commerce code section 3.602(a) provides that
“an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made . . . by or on behalf of a
party obliged to pay the instrument.” T EX. B US. & C OMM. C ODE A NN. § 3.602(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2007). Here, the evidence clearly shows that while McClure
repaid the Plan, he did not make such payment on behalf of Arlington. Thus,
the note was not “paid,” and a balance was due and owing at the time of trial.