COURT OF APPEALS
[…] testimony, shows that Arlington, individually, was a strawman and that
McClure intended the loan to benefit BMD; McClure testified that he knew he
was not supposed to loan money from the Plan to an entity with which he was
involved and that he told Arlington that he (McClure) could not loan the money
to himself and would therefore loan the money to Arlington, personally, who as
manager of BMD could “do with it as necessary.”
But ERISA provides for at least two exceptions to the prohibition on loans
from a plan to a party in interest. Section 1101(a)(1) provides that the
prohibition does not apply to “a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by
an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for
a select group of management or highly compensated employees.” Id.
7
§ 1101(a)(1) (West 1999). Second, the prohibition does not apply to “[a]ny
loans made by the plan to parties in interest who are participants or
beneficiaries of the plan if such loans . . . are available to all such participants
and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis.”