COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3. Arlington as the maker of the note.
In a similar vein, Arlington argues in his third issue that the trial court’s
judgment is erroneous as a matter of law because Arlington was not the maker
of the note. See id. (identifying the defendant’s signature on a note as an
essential element of a suit on a note). Arlington contends that all three parties
to the transaction—Arlington, McClure, and Reagan—agree that Arlington
signed the note in a representative capacity and, therefore, that Arlington is not
personally liable on the note. In this connection, Arlington cites section
3.402(b) of the business and commerce code, which provides in pertinent part,
“the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves
that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the
instrument.” T EX. B US. & C OMM. C ODE A NN. § 3.402(b) (Vernon 2002).
The testimony cited by Arlington does not prove conclusively that the
original parties did not intend him to be liable on the instrument. McClure
testified, “[W]e made an agreement . . . that [Reagan] would be responsible --