Bob Arlington v. Doug McClure
[…] 3. Arlington as the maker of the note.

In a similar vein, Arlington argues in his third issue that the trial court’s judgment is erroneous as a matter of law because Arlington was not the maker of the note.   See id. (identifying the defendant’s signature on a note as an essential element of a suit on a note).  Arlington contends that all three parties to the transaction—Arlington, McClure, and Reagan—agree that Arlington signed the note in a representative capacity and, therefore, that Arlington is not personally liable on the note.  In this connection, Arlington cites section 3.402(b) of the business and commerce code, which provides in pertinent part, “the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument.”   Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.402(b) (Vernon 2002).

The testimony cited by Arlington does not prove conclusively that the original parties did not intend him to be liable on the instrument.