Bob Arlington v. Doug McClure
[…] But ERISA provides for at least two exceptions to the prohibition on loans from a plan to a party in interest.  Section 1101(a)(1) provides that the prohibition does not apply to “a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.”   Id. §  1101(a)(1) (West 1999).  Second, the prohibition does not apply to “[a]ny loans made by the plan to parties in interest who are participants or beneficiaries of the plan if such loans . . . are available to all such participants and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis.”