Bob Arlington v. Doug McClure
[…] Arlington cites no authority to support his argument on this issue.  Rule 38.1(h) requires a brief to contain both citation to authority and substantive analysis in regard to an issue, and the failure to include either waives an issue on appeal.   Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h); Huey v. Huey , 200 S.W.3d 851, 854 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.); McIntyre v. Wilson , 50 S.W.3d 674, 682 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied).

Moreover, business and commerce code section 3.602(a) provides that “an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made . . . by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument.”   Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 3.602(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).  Here, the evidence clearly shows that while McClure repaid the Plan, he did not make such payment on behalf of Arlington.  Thus, the note was not “paid,” and a balance was due and owing at the time of trial.