Bradley Neal Wilkinson v. Shannon Flanagan-Wilkinson
[…] separate character of property must prove that character by clear and

convincing evidence. 5     Clear and convincing evidence is an intermediate

standard falling between the preponderance standard of civil proceedings and

the reasonable-doubt standard of criminal proceedings. 6 It is that measure or

degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or

conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.7




      3
       … Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 697–99 (Tex. 1981); see Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 7.001 (Vernon 2006) (“[T]he court shall order a division of the
estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due
regard for the rights of each party. . .”).
      4
     … Bell v. Bell, 513 S.W.2d 20, 22 (Tex. 1974); Boyd v. Boyd, 67
S.W.3d 398, 406 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.).
      5
      … Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.003 (Vernon 2006); Stavinoha v. Stavinoha,
126 S.W.3d 604, 608 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.).
      6