Deborah Kay Logsdon and Mark Allen Logsdon v. Mark Edward Logsdon
[…] A trial court has authority to require one joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. 30 § 153.138 (West 2014) (“The appointment of joint managing conservators does not impair or limit the authority of the court to order a joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint managing conservator.”). The amount of a periodic child support payment established by the child-support guidelines is presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child. Id. § 154.122(a) (West 2014).