COURT OF APPEALS
[…] SUE WALKER
JUSTICE
DAUPHINOT and GARDNER, JJ., join.
DELIVERED: December 3, 2009
FOOTNOTES
1:
The trial court also terminated A.H.’s parent-child relationship with D.E.H.
2:
Although E.L. lists three “Issues Presented,” her single “Point of Error” encompasses each issue.
3:
Section 161.206(b) provides that “an order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.206(b) (Vernon 2008). Section 161.2061(a) reads as follows: