COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But, because I believe that the mediated settlement agreement entered into by the parties is, in fact, legally enforceable, I concur with the plurality opinion’s holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying E.L.’s motion for new trial.
E.L. and her attorney, both of the foster parents and their attorney, and the attorney ad litem for D.E.H. all signed a mediated settlement agreement. The mediated settlement agreement complies with the requirements of family code section 153.0071(d), making it binding on the parties to the agreement. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009). When a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of section 153.0071(d), “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rules 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id . § 153.0071(e).
The body of the parties’ mediated settlement agreement simply contains boilerplate provisions concerning the enforceability of the agreement; it contains no specific agreed terms.