COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (footnote: 2)
I nonetheless concur with the plurality opinion’s disposition of this appeal because I believe that the parties’ mediated settlement agreement that incorporates the rule 11 agreement providing for post-termination and continued post-adoption visitation of D.E.H. by E.L. is legally enforceable, contrary to the position taken by the plurality opinion and by the dissenting opinion. The family code expressly provides that, when a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of section 153.0071(d), “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law .” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e) (emphasis added). Here, the mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of section 153.0071(d). Consequently, both E.L. and the foster parents, as parties to the mediated settlement agreement, are “entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law .” See id. (emphasis added).