COURT OF APPEALS
[…] SUE WALKER
JUSTICE
DAUPHINOT and GARDNER, JJ., join.
DELIVERED: December 3, 2009
FOOTNOTES
1:
The trial court also terminated A.H.’s parent-child relationship with D.E.H.
2:
Although E.L. lists three “Issues Presented,” her single “Point of Error” encompasses each issue.
3:
Section 161.206(b) provides that “an order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.206(b) (Vernon 2008). Section 161.2061(a) reads as follows:
If the court finds it to be in the best interest of the child, the court may provide in an order terminating the parent-child relationship that the biological parent who filed an affidavit of voluntary relinquishment of parental rights under Section 161.103 shall have limited post-termination contact with the child as provided by Subsection (b) on the agreement of the biological parent and the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services.
Id . § 161.2061(a). Section 161.2062(a) provides that “[a]n order terminating the parent-child relationship may not require that a subsequent adoption order include terms regarding limited post-termination contact between the child and a biological parent.” Id . § 161.2062(a).
4:
In R.B. , this court did not adopt the standard of review suggested by the concurring and dissenting opinions in L.M.I. , nor do we adopt it here.