COURT OF APPEALS
[…] beyond the question’s language that the charge involved a child.
7
The question was asked by Cardenas’s counsel and answered by the
panel members without any objection by the State regarding an allegation that
it required an improper commitment or was improper on any other basis.
14
organ were different manners and means of committing one offense at all;
rather, the State alleged that Cardenas’s alleged contact with the victim in
these ways comprised independent offenses for which the State sought
separate convictions. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i),
(a)(1)(B)(iii) (stating that a person commits aggravated sexual assault of a child
if the person “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by
any means” or if the person “causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or
penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the
actor”); Vick v. State, 991 S.W.2d 830, 833 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (holding
that the various methods of contact described by section 22.021(a)(1)(B)
comprise “distinct statutory offense[s]” for which multiple convictions may be
obtained); McGlothlin v. State, 260 S.W.3d 124, 126–29 (Tex. App.—Fort