ACCEPTED
[…] I
said did he give one or not.
THE COURT: I am sustaining the objection.
MR. STAPLETON: And I ask that the jury be
instructed to disregard.
THE COURT: Jury is instructed to disregard.
MR. STAPLETON: And I move for a mistrial.
THE COURT: It's denied. (R.R. Vol 5 p. 13)
STANDARD OF REVIEW AND
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
It is fundamental law that the failure of an accused to testify may not be the
subject of comment by the prosecution. Such a comment violates both the privilege
against self-incrimination contained in Tex.Const. art. I, s 10 and the specific
mandate of Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 1979). The Code
provides in pertinent part:
(T)he failure of any defendant to ... testify shall not be taken as a
circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by
counsel in the cause. Koller v. State, 518 S.W.2d 373 (Tex.Cr.App.1975). Such a
comment has been also held in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United
States Constitution which is made applicable to the States by virtue of the
Fourteenth Amendment. See Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 87 S.Ct. 824,
72