AP-77,039
[…] record in this cause) as required by Articles 34.04; 35.15; 35.16 and 37.071 of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.41 [CR-I-VII; p. 1-1529].
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
Historically, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 1.14 (1973) provided:
"... No case in which the State seeks the death penalty shall be tried until 15
days after such notice is given..." Ex parte Watkins, 489 S.W.2d 617, 618
(Tex. Crim. App. 1973).
Currently, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 37.071 section 2) (a) (1)
provides “...in which the State seeks the death penalty...” and 37.0711 section
3(a)(1) provides “...If a defendant is tried for a capital murder in which the
state seeks the death penalty...” Further, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §
35.25 (2012) provides...in capital cases in which the state's attorney has
announced that he will not...seek the death penalty.... See Sorola v. State, 769
S.W.2d 920, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). Last, “due process” and “due