COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 20
claims was a strategic decision, not an effort to avoid an adverse judgment on
the merits.
Although this court has not previously reviewed a trial court’s denial of
a defendant’s motion for attorney’s fees under TCHRA, we have previously
reviewed the denial of attorney’s fees under another statute that gives a trial
court the discretion to award fees to a prevailing party. In Smith v. McCarthy,
the appellant argued that the trial court abused its discretion by denying the
appellant’s motion for attorney’s fees under civil practice and remedies code
section 16.034(a), which provides:
In a suit for the possession of real property . . . , if the prevailing
party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully
in actual possession, the court may award costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.034(a) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis
added); Smith, 195 S.W.3d at 304. We held that the appellant did not meet
his burden of showing that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his
request for attorneys’s fees because the trial court’s basis for denying