claims in an earlier federal lawsuit, NuRock Development, Inc. v. City of Corinth
[…] is sustained.
Conclusion
The City is not immune from NuRock’s claims for breach of the
Settlement Agreement. The trial court, therefore, properly denied the City’s
plea to the jurisdiction as to this claim. The trial court erred, however, by
denying the City’s plea as to NuRock’s takings claim, requests for declaratory
and injunctive relief, and for attorney’s fees. Accordingly, we affirm that part
of the trial court’s order denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction as to
NuRock’s breach of Settlement Agreement. We reverse that part of the order
56
… See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 5.904(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A
municipality may not be considered a corporation under a state statute
governing corporations unless the statute extends its application to a
municipality by express use of the term ‘municipal corporation,’ ‘municipality,’
‘city,’ ‘town,’ or ‘village.’”).
18
denying the City’s plea as to NuRock’s takings claim, requests for declaratory
and injunctive relief, and for attorney’s fees, and dismiss those claims.
JOHN CAYCE
CHIEF JUSTICE
PANEL: CAYCE, C.J.; LIVINGSTON, J.; and DIXON W. HOLMAN (Senior
Justice, Retired, Sitting by Assignment).