Freddie Gene Brown v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2009). In Sauceda v. State, the Third Court of Appeals considered whether a restitution order is part of the sentence and reasoned in part that “[b]ecause the sentence is that part of the judgment that orders that the punishment be carried into execution, it follows that restitution, as punishment, is part of the sentence.” No. 03-07-00268-CR, 2007 WL 4354455, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 12, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.02 (Vernon 2006) (stating that “[t]he sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the 5 … In a concurring opinion, Judge Cochran referred to a restitution order as “an order that is pronounced orally in open court as a part of the sentencing process.” Bailey, 160 S.W.3d at 18 (Cochran, J., concurring) (emphasis added). 5 manner prescribed by law”).