Freddie Gene Brown v. State
[…] The code of criminal procedure allows for a judge granting community supervision to fix a fee of not less than $25 and not more than $60 per month to be paid by the defendant during the period of community supervision. Id. art. 42.12, § 19(a). And under circumstances similar to this case, the code of criminal procedure allows a trial court to require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant attend psychological counseling sessions for sex offenders with an individual or organization that provides sex offender treatment or counseling. Id. art. 42.12, § 13B(a)(2). 6 section 2(b) states that “[i]n all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation,” which is what happened in this case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008).