with the precedent of that court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3; Kennedy v. State, 385 S.W.3d 729, 729 n.1
[…] App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013, no. pet. h.) (op. on reh’g); Thomas v. State, No.
01-12-00487-CR, 2013WL 1163980, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013,
no pet. h.). An appellant may raise the issue of insufficient evidence to support the trial
court's assessment of court costs for the first time on appeal.3 See Mayer, 309 S.W.3d
at 556; Solomon, 392 S.W.3d at 310.
B. Analysis
No certified bill of costs signed by an officer entitled to receive payment for the cost
or by the officer who charged the cost is included in the record on appeal. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 103.001 (West Supp. 2012) (“A cost is not payable by the
person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced,
containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who
3
The State contends that appellant was required to appeal the discrepancy under Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure article 103.008 and that she waived her complaint by failing to raise it in that manner.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 103.008 (West 2006). Although article 103.008 provides a method for
appealing courts costs, it does not limit appellant’s ability to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence on
court costs. See Solomon v. State, 392 S.W.3d 309, 309 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (op. on
reh’g). Accordingly, appellant did not waive the issue by failing to appeal under article 103.008.
3
is entitled to receive payment for the cost”). Rather, the record includes two unsigned
documents referencing the $281.25 in court costs included in the judgment. The first
document is entitled “COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AND CORRECTIONS
DEPARTMENT OF TARRANT COUNTY, and subtitled “REVOCATION RESTITUTION/