TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] restitution should be deleted from the judgment adjudicating guilt in cause number CR23,385
because the trial court did not order the restitution when it orally pronounced his sentence following
the adjudication of guilt.
When a defendant receives deferred adjudication, no sentence is imposed. Taylor
v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). When the defendant violates a condition of
deferred adjudication community supervision, the court may proceed to adjudicate guilt, assess
punishment, and pronounce sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“After an
adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of
sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication
of guilt had not been deferred.”); Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at 499. When guilt is adjudicated, the
judgment adjudicating guilt sets aside the order deferring adjudication. See Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at
501–02; Alexander v. State, 301 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.).