Alexis Marie Ireland v. State
[…] She argues that on remand, the trial court should be “prohibited from imposing” this particular fee. Because we reject her claim regarding the lack of basis for the assessed court costs, we address her 7 she contends that no statutory basis exists for it. However, section 51.851 of the Government Code, entitled “Electronic Filing Fee,” mandates the collection of fees “on the filing of any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee” or “on conviction of any criminal offense.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.851(b), (d). Specifically, subsection (d) of that statute provides, “In addition to other court costs, a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense in a district court, county court, or statutory county court.” Id.§ 51.851(d). The statute further mandates that the fees collected pursuant to the statute be remitted to the state comptroller for deposit into the statewide electronic filing system fund. Id. § 51.851(g), (i).